Preakness: Journalism closes as favorite in 2-day double

Photo: Abby Sheffield

A barometer for where the smart money is going in Preakness 2025 underscores how heavy a favorite that Kentucky Derby runner-up Journalism will be to win Saturday at Pimlico.

Betting for the $1 double that pairs the Black-Eyed Susan with the Preakness showed Journalism will pay $7.50 to bettors who paired him with Friday’s winning filly Margie’s Intention.

DeRosa: Fair odds for Preakness 2025.

Clever Again, who won the Hot Springs Stakes in March, is the clear second choice in the double at $27.50. Bob Baffert-trained Goal Oriented and Todd Pletcher’s River Thames is next at $35.60.

The Black-Eyed Susan and Preakness double is considered a bellwether for sharp players, because casual bettors who come to play just the big classics do not gravitate to both races.

The double attracted $1,044,338 in bets subject to a 21% takeout.

The Preakness is scheduled to be run Saturday at 7:01 p.m. EDT. A day after the Black-Eyed Susan (G2) was run on a sloppy, sealed track, the National Weather Service a clearing sky with the high temperature soaring to 90 degrees.

 BES-Preakness double 
Margie’s Intention with$1 will pay
1. Goal Oriented$35.60
2. Journalism$7.50
3. American Promise$122.80
4. Heart of Honor$160.00
5. Pay Billy$352.70
6. River Thames$35.60
7. Sandman$63.20
8. Clever Again$27.50
9. Gosger$146.30
Pool $1,044,338

Read More

The University of Texas was dominated by Ohio State for three quarters when they met in the marquee...
Irad Ortiz Jr. was taken to a local hospital Thursday for evaluation of a possible lower-extremity injury after...
Barbadian Runner has gone from the hunter to the hunted in the Maryland Million Classic , as last...
Last week, I took a deep dive at the Eclipse Award picture in the 3-year-old male and female...
One day after the pre-entries for Breeders' Cup 2026 were announced, defections began rolling in. David Grening of...